CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Antique Linens and Lace at  Pieces of History - Antique and Vintage Linens, Period Lace

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Accessories and misc Discoveries
  Antique Aprons
  Antique Christening Gowns, Baby Clothes from the 1800's
  Antique fabric
  Antique Pillows
  Armorial antique Linens and Lace, Royalty, Nobility, Famous People
  Ethnic Weaving and Embroidery, Early
  Wedding Hankies, Handkerchiefs, Hanky
Click to close category A. Articles, Ideas, Linen Care
  How Do I Know What Size Tablecloth To Buy?
  How to wash antique linens
  Monograms, More than just Letters
  Why do antique sheets come in so many sizes? Which size should I buy?
Click view sub-categories Antique Bed Linens
  Bedspreads, Coverlets and Quilts
  Linen sheets
  Pillow Shams, Pillowcases
  Sheet Sets
  Sheets, Cotton
Click to close category Antique Lace
  Lace & Crochet Bedspreads & Pillow Covers
  Antique Ribbon, Beading and Trim
  Handmade lace, 17th and 18th century
  Insert Lace
  Lace Coasters, Goblet rounds and Placemats
  Lace Collars and Cuffs
  Lace Curtains
  Lace Doilies
  Lace Flounces, Edging lace, Wide
  Lace Sleeves, Jabots, Lappets, Shawls, Fichu and Capelets
  Lace Tablecloths
  Lace Veils, Stoles, Scarfs and Panels
  Lace Yardage and Pieces
  Pallinsburn House estate lace and accessories
Click to close category Antique Linens
  Doilies, & Misc linens
  Tray cloths
Click to close category Antique Napkins
  Napkins - Breakfast, Cocktail and Tea
  Napkins - Dinner and Luncheon 15 - 23 inches
  Napkins - Large Formal Dinner 24+ inches
Click to close category Antique Table Linens
  Coasters, Goblet Rounds
  Placemats and Luncheon sets
  Runners - Linen and Lace
Click to close category Antique Tablecloths
  Tablecloths - Damask
  Tablecloths - Large
  Tablecloths - Round and Oval
  Tablecloths - Small Tea and Bridge
  Tablecloths - with Napkins sets
Click to close category Antique Towels
  Towels, Fancy Hand and Tea Towels
  Towels, For M'lady's Bath
  Towels, In the Kitchen
Click to close category Japanese Indigo panels
  Japanese hand stenciled indigo panel circa 1930s

Pillow Shams, Pillowcases

Antique linens and lace items added for July include Leron, D. Porthault, Marghab, American and French linen sheets, handmade wedding hankies, Asian textiles, handmade Figural Cantu lace, linen sheet sets, 18th and 19th century lace, small Appenzel lace tablecloths with provenance, Lace hankies, Linen sheets, bed linens, 18th and early 19th century early whitework hankies, Banquet linen tablecloths, round lace tablecloths, Alencon, and point de gaze, hand made linen bedspreads, pillowcsaes, Madeira handwork, also Brussels lace, Irish lace, linen napkins, tablecloths, linen towels, handmade lace doilies and more! Antique linens are very affordable and make unique and memorable gifts that will be treasured for generations! FREE USPS Priority SHIPPING for US orders over $100. For shipping under $100 its a FLAT RATE OF $3.00 per order using USPS. For our international orders over $100 we will discount SHIPPING cost by $6.00. For order questions CALL or FAX 603-672-5048

Antique linen pillowcases and pillow shams many with hand embroidery, some with lace in a variety of sizes.

Item #

Description

Price

Sold and Show
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5401: Linen pillow sham with drawnwork circa mid 1900s
Click for more detail...
5401

Linen pillow sham with drawnwork circa mid 1900s Lovely linen pillow sham with drawnwork circa mid 1900s. This sham measures 16 by 21 inches, there are 3 rows of drawnwork with needle lace in the corners, the back has a fold over closure with buttonholes. This sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.
Circa: mid 1900s
Condition: excellent
Size: 16 by 21  

Sold and Show
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 2761: cotton layover sham butterflies c1900
Click for more detail...
2761

cotton layover sham butterflies c1900 This is a pretty cotton layover sham c1900 or earlier with butterflies! This sham measures 24 by 28 inches, it lays on top of the pillow , the edges are scalloped and finished with hand embroidered buttonhole stitches, in the bottom corners are hand cutwork butterflies with hand embroidered embellishments, very nice. This sham is in excellent condition.
Circa: c1900
Condition: excellent
Size: 24 by 28 inches  

Your Price: $25.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 3600: Pair Linen shams Oversized European with drawnwork and monogram c1920
Click for more detail...
3600

Pair Linen shams Oversized European with drawnwork and monogram c1920 This is a pair of oversized European linen pillow shams from the 1920’s. These shams measure 33 by 30.5 inches, they have lovely drawnwork and punchwork designs with hand embroidered embellishments. There is a hand embroidered KB monogram in the top center of each sham, the seams and back closure are machine stitched the buttonholes are done by hand. The linen is very smooth, soft, thick and SUBSTANTIAL, these are high quality shams, the kind that will last a VERY long time! The shams are in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed them. Large shams like this are difficult to find!
Circa: 1920s
Condition: excellent
Size: 33 by 30.5 inches  

Your Price: $135.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 6365: Pair soft linen pillow shams with monogram circa 1920s
Click for more detail...
6365

Pair soft linen pillow shams with monogram circa 1920s Pair of soft linen pillow shams with BJ monogram circa 1920s. These white linen shams measure 33 by 40 inches and accepts a pillow 31 by 36 inches, the design elements have hand appliqué on 3 sides in a wave pattern with hand applied BJ monogram centered at the top. One sham has a couple of slits at the bottom (pictured), they are otherwise in very good condition, I have washed and pressed them. The linen is of exceptionally fine quality, it's buttery soft with a fine hand, this is the good stuff!
Circa: 1920s
Condition: 1 excellent, 1 has 2 holes
Size: 33 by 40 inches
Color: white  

New
Your Price: $115.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4773: Early hand woven cotton pillowcases with family name on tag circa 1824
Click for more detail...
4773

Early hand woven cotton pillowcases with family name on tag circa 1824 This is a pair of early hand woven cotton pillowcases with family tag circa 1824. These cases measure 20 by 41 inches, all the stitching is done by hand using almost invisible tiny stitches, there is a row of drawnwork topping each 4.5 inch deep hem. There is a handwritten tag with these that reads "Greatgrandma Ludden 1824 may be handwoven but don't know for sure One pillowcase has a hole at the end about 1/2 inch long and 2 small holes on the hem, the other case has a small hole, they are otherwise in good condition, I have washed and pressed them. Its hard to find early cotton pieces and this one offers a bit of history with it.
Circa: 1824
Condition: good, some flaws
Size: 20 by 41 inches
Country of Origin: US  

Your Price: $65.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4902: Linen pillow sham handmade cloth covered buttons circa late 1800's
Click for more detail...
4902

Linen pillow sham handmade cloth covered buttons circa late 1800's This is a simple large linen pillow sham with cloth covered buttons circa late 1800-early 1900's. The sham measures 31.5 by 33 inches, it takes a pillow 25 by 27 inches. The stitching is a combination of hand and machine, the back closure has 5 cloth covered buttons. There are some small brown specs along one of the edges, the sham is otherwise in very good condition, I have washed and pressed it. This is a very sturdy sham with soft, weighty linen. The buttons are hand made.
Circa: late 1800s
Condition: very good
Size: 31.5 by 33  

Your Price: $50.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4922: Cotton pillow sham cloth covered buttonc circa 1940's
Click for more detail...
4922

Cotton pillow sham cloth covered buttonc circa 1940's This is a cotton pillow sham with cloth covered buttons circa 1940's. This sham measures 14.5 by 18.5, the embroidery in each corner is machine done, there are 3 cloth covered buttons in the back closure. There are 4 brown specks in one corner, the sham is otherwise in very good condition, I have washed and pressed it.
Circa: 1940s
Condition: very good condition
Size: 14.5 by 18.5  

Your Price: $15.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4926: Irish linen pillow sham circa 1940-50's
Click for more detail...
4926

Irish linen pillow sham circa 1940-50's This is a simple elegant Irish linen pillow sham circa 1940-50's. This sham measures 25 by 34 inches and accepts a pillow 21 by 31 inches. The linen is of high quality, it is white and sturdy with a nice drapiness. This sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.
Circa: circa 1940-50's
Condition: excellent
Size: 25 by 34
Country of Origin: IE  

Your Price: $50.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 4928: Linen and cotton blend pillow sham Hand embr. EB mono circa 1930's
Click for more detail...
4928

Linen and cotton blend pillow sham Hand embr. EB mono circa 1930's This is a linen and cotton blend pillow sham with a hand embroidered EB monogram circa 1930's. This sham measures 30.5 inches square and takes a pillow 25.5 inches square, the hems are stitched by hand as are the buttonholes, the closure seams are machine stitched, there are 5 small matching MOP buttons. There is a row of fancy drawn work at the edge done by hand, very nice. This pillow sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.
Circa: 1930s
Condition: excellent
Size: 30.5 inches square and takes a pillow 25.5 inches square  

Your Price: $50.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 5015: Handmade linen pillow sham with lace monogram circa 1900-1920's
Click for more detail...
5015

Handmade linen pillow sham with lace monogram circa 1900-1920's This is a linen pillow sham with lace monogram circa 1900-1920's. This sham measures 18 by 24 inches, the side and bottom seam are frenched and stitched on a treadle machine, the button placket and buttonholes are hand stitched with a fine hand with 5 small MOP buttons, the drawn work is also done by hand with wrapped threads, very neat handwork. In one corner is a large punchwork lace HLB monogram. This sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it. The linen is buttery soft with the fine weight and smooth texture that is no longer made today and can only be found in fine antique linens!
Circa: circa 1900-1920's
Condition: excellent
Size: 18 by 24 inches  

Your Price: $30.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 5 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Antique Linens and Lace at Pieces of History - Antique and Vintage Linens, Period Lace, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Antique Linens and Lace at Pieces of History - Antique and Vintage Linens, Period Lace!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards PayPal.com
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  •  Site History  •  Contact  •  FAQ / Policies  •  Privacy  •  Security  •  Antique Arts home

• Links •  Tell a Friend About this Site!  • Join our Mailing List •

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Antique Linens and Lace at Pieces of History - Antique and Vintage Linens, Period Lace
Contact us!
6 Powers Lane
Brookline, NH 03033
United States

Updated Friday, July 03 2009
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.